Implementation of the Law on Psychiatric Care report
On June 21, 2006 the Mental Health Foundation launched its Implementation of the Law on Psychiatric Care report. More than 80 people representing governmental agencies, international organizations, psychiatric institutions, courts and human rights/disability NGOs participated in the event. The Mental Health Foundation experts presented the findings of the Report and its policy recommendations to the Government of Armenia. The Mental Health Foundation called on the Government of Armenia to adopt sub-legislative acts, which will ensure the implementation of the Law on Psychiatric Care.
Media, including TV, newspapers, news agencies gave wide coverage of the event. Media coverage includes: "Hayastani Hanrapetutyun", "Hajkakan Zhamanak", "Aravot", and "Pakagits" newspapers, A1plus, Arka, Medinform, news agencies and broadcast by ArmNews, AR, and ALM TV channels.
Research and publication of this Report became possible through generous support of the Counterpart International (CPI)/Civic Advocacy Support Program (CASP) and United States Agency for International Development (USAID).